Nikon Europe B.V. Privacy Notice

In this privacy notice we explain how we collect and use your personal data. This privacy notice applies to all personal data we process about you when you order, purchase or use our products and services, visit our websites, use our customer support or otherwise interact with Nikon.

Nikon respects privacy and acknowledges that processing personal data in a lawful and proper manner is an important social responsibility and declares that it will strive to protect personal data. This privacy notice is part of Nikon’s Group Privacy Protection Statement http://www.nikon.co.jp/main/eng/privacy_policy.htm and applies to all personal data that we process concerning our prospective, current and former customers and suppliers, and your usage of our products and services, our website at https://blog.nikoneurope.com, or otherwise doing business with Nikon Europe B.V. (hereafter “you”). In this privacy notice, we explain which personal data we collect and how we use these data. Therefore, we encourage you to read this notice carefully.

Contents

1. Who we are

We are Nikon Europe B.V., Burgerweeshuispad 101 Tripolis 100, 1076 ER Amsterdam, The Netherlands. We are part of the Nikon Group. We are responsible for the collection and use of your personal data described in this privacy notice. References to “Nikon”, “we” and “our” throughout this notice, depending on the context, collectively refer to Nikon Europe B.V.

We have determined our respective responsibilities for compliance with the obligations under applicable privacy legislation for processing your personal data in relation to our global processing activities by means of an arrangement between us. In summary, we have arranged that if you want to exercise your rights, such as your right to access, correct, erase, restrict, object or port personal data or to withdraw your consent, or if you have any questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can contact Nikon Europe B.V. in accordance with Paragraph 9. Nikon Europe B.V. and Nikon Corporation will assist each other where necessary to ensure that you can exercise your rights and your questions and complaints will be handled.

2. What personal data we collect and what we do with your data

We have outlined our data processing operations and the purposes for which we process your personal data in the “Overview of Nikon Europe B.V. processing activities” in the Annex below. In summary, we use various systems to deliver products and services to you.

Legal basis

Nikon processes your personal data to provide our products and services to you, to comply with legal obligations we are subject to or if it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party or on the basis of consent.

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party, we will take reasonable measures to prevent unwarranted harm to you. Our legitimate interests are for example our interest of improving our product and services delivery by storing contact details, reducing our costs, improving our newsletters and websites by analysing which parts of our communications are most relevant for you or of securing our services and facilities, such as the purposes mentioned in the Annex. More information on the balancing tests we perform is available upon request. Where we process your personal data for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party, you have the right to object at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation (please see ‘Paragraph 7. Your rights’ below).

You can  withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent, by adjusting your setting (if available) or by reaching us through the contact details in ‘Paragraph 9 Contact details for your privacy inquiries’ below. Where we process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which we collected it initially (and we rely on a legal basis other than consent or complying with legal obligations for this new purpose), we will ascertain whether processing for this new purpose is compatible with the purpose for which the personal data were initially collected. More information on this assessment is available upon request (please see ‘Paragraph 7. Your rights’ below).

3. How we collect your data

Most of the personal data we process is information that you knowingly provide to us directly or through third parties. However, in some instances, we process personal data that we are able to infer about you based on other information you provide to us or from our interactions with you, or personal data about you that we receive from a group company or a third party with your knowledge (please see ‘Paragraph 4 Information sharing’ and the Annex below).

If you refuse to provide personal data that we require for the performance of the contract or compliance with a legal obligation, we may not be able to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us.

4. Information sharing

We will process some of your personal data locally. However, as a global organization, many of our business activities can also be carried out (and business efficiencies achieved) by processing or consolidating information about you in specific or centralized databases and systems located at specific secured facilities worldwide. As a result, your information may be shared with other entities within the Nikon Group. However, each Nikon Group company and those other systems and databases will only collect, receive, use, share or otherwise process such personal data in accordance with applicable laws, this privacy notice, our Nikon Group Privacy Protection Statement http://www.nikon.co.jp/main/eng/privacy_policy.htm. Moreover, internally we maintain a strict access policy with regard to the processing of personal data. Only a limited group of authorised Nikon staff on a need to know basis will have access to your personal data.

As a rule, we do not share your personal data with anyone outside the Nikon Group. However, we may share your personal data with trusted third parties that perform business functions or provide services to us. All such third parties will be required to adequately safeguard your personal data, subject to agreements that correspond to the requirements of applicable laws. Your personal data may also be shared for investigations (e.g. disclosure to prevent crime or fraud or to comply with a court order or legislation).

5. Security measures and data retention

Nikon will secure your personal data in accordance with our IT and security policies so that personal data are protected against unauthorised use, unauthorised access and wrongful modifications, loss or destruction. Your personal data will be stored no longer than is necessary for the purpose they were obtained, including compliance with legal and fiscal obligations and for solving any disputes.  We have outlined the specific data retention periods in the “Overview of Nikon Europe B.V. processing activities” in the Annex below.

6. International transfers of personal data

Given the global nature of our company, your personal data may be transferred to Nikon entities and trusted third parties in countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws may not afford the same level of protection of your personal data. Where necessary, Nikon will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to comply with the requirements for the international transfer of personal data under applicable privacy laws. For transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area, Nikon will  use Commission approved mechanisms, such as the Privacy Shield certification, and Standard Contractual Clauses as safeguards, such as the “(EU-)controller to (Non-EU/EEA-)controller” Decision 2004/915//EC (see Article 46 GDPR). If you wish to receive a copy of these safeguards, please contact us through the contact details in Paragraph 9. ‘Contact details for you privacy inquiries’ below.

7. Your rights

You can contact us (please Paragraph 9. ‘Contact details for your privacy inquiries’ below)  to exercise any  of the rights you  are granted under applicable data protection laws,  which includes (1) the right to access your data, (2) to rectify them, (3) to erase them, (4) to restrict the processing of your data, (5) the right to receiving a file of your personal data and (6) the right to object to the processing, and where we have asked for your consent, to withdraw this consent. These rights will be limited in some situations. We will, for example, deny your request for access when necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of other individuals or refuse to delete your personal data in case the processing of such data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations. The right to data portability, for example, does not apply in case the personal data was not provided by you or if we process the data not on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract.

When you would like to exercise your rights, please send your request to the contact details in Paragraph 9. ‘Contact details for your privacy inquiries’ below. Please note that we may need you to provide additional information to confirm your identity. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, as Supervisory Authority.

You can also contact us at if you have any questions, remarks or complaints in relation to this privacy notice.

7.1 Right to access

You may ask us whether or not we process any of your personal data and, if so, receive access to that data in the form of a copy. When complying with an access request, we will also provide you with additional information, such as the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned as well as any other information necessary for you to exercise the essence of this right.

7.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to have your data rectified in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness. Upon request, we will correct inaccurate personal data about you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, complete incomplete personal data, which may include the provision of a supplementary statement.

7.3 Right to erasure

You also have the right to have your personal data erased, which means the deletion of your data by us and, where possible, any other controller to whom your data has previously been made public by us.  Erasure of your personal data only finds place in certain cases, prescribed by law and listed under article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This includes situations where your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the initial purposes for which they were processed as well as situations where they were processed unlawfully. Due to the way we maintain certain services, it may take some time before backup copies are erased.

7.4 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data, which means that we suspend the processing of your data for a certain period of time. Circumstances which may give rise to this right include situations where the accuracy of your personal data was contested but some time is needed for us to verify their (in)accuracy. This right does not prevent us from continue storing your personal data. We will inform you before the restriction is lifted.

7.5 Right to receive your file (data portability)

Your right to data portability entails that you may request us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transmitted directly to another controller, where technically feasible. Upon request and where this is technically feasible we will transmit your personal data directly to the other controller.

7.6 Right to object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which means you may request us to no longer process your personal data. This only applies in case the ‘legitimate interests’ ground (including profiling) constitutes the legal basis for processing (see par. ‘Legal basis’ above).

At any time and free of charge you can object to direct marketing purposes in case your personal data are processed for such purposes, which includes profiling purposes to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In case you exercise this right, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

8. How we look after this policy

We have updated this notice on 4 February 2019 and it replaces earlier versions. We will update this privacy notice from time to time and notify you of any changes by posting the revised policy on this website and informing you by email or via our apps, prior to these changes taking effect.

9. Contact details for your privacy inquiries

Record Manager,

Nikon Europe B.V.

Burgerweeshuispad 101 Tripolis 100, 1076 ER Amsterdam, The Netherlands
rm.eu@nikon.com